Privacy Policy

1.    WHO?

This Privacy Policy regulates the processing of personal data via the website and in the context of the main activities of the Data Controller. The controller for the processing is LEMAHIEU GROUP, Limited Company under Belgian Law, with social seat at 9000 Gent, Zuiddokweg 44, met ondernemingsnummer BTW BE0405.350.825, contact person: mr. Tom DeKeyser (t.dekeyser@lemahieu.be)

The Controller does everything possible to respect your privacy as well as possible. The Controller hereby complies with the European Regulation 2016/679 of 27 April 2016 on the protection of personal data (hereinafter “GDPR”) and / or any future or additional legislation that applies.



2.    WHAT ARE PERSONAL DATA?

Personal data is all data through which a natural person can be identified or is identifiable. This includes contact details such as your name and email address, as well as social media account usage data, your IP address, your preferences, financial data, sensitive data, etc.



3.    WHAT PERSONAL DATA DO WE PROCESS?

The following personal data can be processed:

3.1    Personal data that we process from customers and suppliers

-  Name;
-  Contact details;
-  Contracts;
-  Billing Information;
-  Correspondence;
-  History of sales and / or services supplied or obtained;
-  Documents to fulfill the contractual assignment or a legal obligation.

3.2 Personal data that we (possibly) obtain from you when registering for the newsletter or filling in the contactform on the website:

- Name
- First Name
- E-mail address
- Address
- Company
- Telephone number



4.    WHAT IS THE DATA USED FOR?

4.1 Lawful processing grounds:

We may process your personal data for the following purposes:

A. Legal obligation:

To comply with the obligations imposed on the Controller in the context of legal and administrative obligations;

To comply with tax and accounting obligations.

This list is not exhaustive and subject to change.

B. Necessary for the performance of a contract:

Pre-contractual phase:
- Contacting, responding to a request, negotiating;
- Providing and / or requesting information in the context of concluding an agreement;
- Drawing up agreements;

Contractual phase:
- Customer management
- Supplier management
- Executing the contractual assignment

C. Legitimate interest

Improving the quality of the service, training employees and evaluating and maintaining data and statistics that relate to the activities of the Controller in the broad sense.

The retention and use of evidence in the context of liability, proceedings or disputes and with a view to archiving the activities of the company.

Guaranteeing safety, both online and in our company buildings.

Contacting existing customers for commercial purposes or sending out a newsletter for similar services.

D. Public interest:

To comply with money laundering legislation.

E. Vital interests:

Contact specified contact person in case of incident

F. Consent

For sending a newsletter if permission has been granted by the contact person. To answer the question via the online contact form.


4.2 Method of processing

Your data will always be treated confidentially, not traded, sold, rented or passed on to third parties outside the contractual relationship or a specific assignment.

The data is always stored within the EU, with the exception of the e-mail list for sending newsletters that may also be stored in the US. In this case the service used meets the requirements of the Privacy Shield. To be able to offer its services, the Controller may be assisted by a selective number of processors. If they have access to your personal data, the necessary guarantees are obtained with them in accordance with the GDPR.

In rare cases, it may happen that “Lemahieu Group” must disclose your Personal Data as a result of a court order or in order to comply with other mandatory laws and/or regulations. “Lemahieu Group” shall make reasonable endeavours to notify you of this in advance, unless this is subject to statutory restrictions.

The personal data is processed by the controller for a period that is necessary in function of the purposes of the processing. Your data will then be deleted or made anonymous.


5.    SECURITY MEASURES

Lemahieu Group has developed security measures which have been adjusted at the technological and organisational level to prevent the destruction, loss, falsification, changing, prohibited access or the erroneous disclosure to third parties of personal data as well as any other prohibited processing of this data.

Under no circumstances can “Lemahieu Group” be held liable for any direct or indirect loss resulting from the incorrect or unlawful use of your personal data by a third party.


6.    Rights of the data subject:

You have the right to view your personal data for free at any time, as well as the right to be informed of the use that “Lemahieu Group” makes of your personal data.

6.1 Right to rectification, erasure and restriction of processing

You are free to decide whether or not to provide your personal data to “Lemahieu Group”. In addition, you always have the right to request “Lemahieu Group” to correct, supplement or remove your personal data. You acknowledge that a refusal to provide or a request for the erasure of personal data means that certain services can no longer be delivered.

You may also request that the processing of your personal data is limited.

6.2 Right to object

You have the right to object to the processing of your personal data for serious and legitimate reasons.

In addition, you always have the right to object to the use of your personal data for direct marketing purposes; in such case you do not have to state reasons.

6.3 Right to data portability

You have the right to obtain the personal data you have provided to “Lemahieu Group” in a structured, typical and machine-readable form and/or have such transferred to different controllers.

6.4 Right to withdraw consent

Insofar as the processing is based on your prior consent, you have the right to withdraw this approval.

6.5 Exercising your rights

You can exercise your rights by contacting “Lemahieu Group” to this end, either by email to t.dekeyser@lemahieu.be, by mail to 9000 Gent, Zuiddokweg 44, Belgium or by using the “Contact us” form on our Website, provided you enclose a copy of your identity card.

6.6 Automated decision-making and profiling
   
The processing of your personal data does not include profiling and shall also not be subjected by “Lemahieu Group” to automated decision-making.

6.7 Right to lodge a complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint to the Belgian Privacy Authority: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, Belgium, Tel +32 (0)2 274 48 00, Fax +32 (0)2 274 48 35, e-mail:  contact@adp-gba.be.

This does not affect relief before a civil court.



7.    CHANGES

The Controller reserves the right to change this privacy policy at any time by notifying users on this page. We recommend that you check this page often for any changes. The date of the last change is indicated at the bottom of the page.

If a user objects to any change in the policy, the user should not continue to use this web platform. He can request the Data Controller to delete the personal data. Unless stated otherwise, the privacy policy valid at that time applies to all personal data that the Data Controller has stored about users.



Most recently updated version: 28/01/2021